One voice for the Office of Sheriff

Deputy Sheriff

Our Mission

The National Sheriffs' Association is dedicated to raising the level of professionalism among sheriffs, their deputies, and others in the field of criminal justice public safety and law enforcement so that they may perform their jobs in the best possible manner and better serve the people of their cities, counties or jurisdictions. Learn More learn more arrow

Past Presidents

1940-41*    
Walter O'Neil
Summit County, OH
 
1941-42*
William Souter
Erie County, OH
 
1942-43*
Rex Sweat
Duval County, FL
 
1944-46*
Ferris E. Lucas
St. Clair County, MI
 
1946-47*
Gus Caple
Pulaski County, AR
 
1947-48*
Newman deBretton
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
 
1948-49* 
Allan Falby
El Paso County, TX
 
1949-50*
A.B. Foster
Fulton County, GA
 
1950-51*
Walter Monaghan
Allegheny County, PA
 
1951-52*
Grover Combs
Logan County, WV
 
1952-53* 
Frank Biaggne
Galveston County, TX
 
1953-54*
Richard H. Busch
Washington County, OR
 
1954-55*
Bryan Clemmons
East Baton Rouge Parish, LA
 
1955-56*
Glenn Hendrix
Greene County, MO
 
1956-57*
H.P. Gleason
Alameda County, CA
 
1957-58*
Dave Starr
Orange County, FL
 
1958-59*
Lawrence E. Brown
Buncombe County, NC
 
1959-60*
Hugh Anderson
Hutchison County, TX
 
1960-61*
Robert S. Moore
Desha County, AR
 
1961-62* 
Charles A. Griffon
Plaquemine Parish, LA
 
1962-63*
Arthur Shuman
Clark County, OH
 
1963-64*
William M. Lennox
Philadelphia County, PA
 
1964-65* 
Malcom G. McLeod
Robeson County, NC
 
1965-66*
Martin J. Ferber
Bergen County, NJ
1966-67*
T. Ralph Grimes
Fulton County, GA
 
1967-68*
Bill D. Hemphill
Barry County, MO
 
1968-69* 
William J. Spurrier
Iowa County, IA
 
1969-70*
Ross Boyer
Sarasota County, FL
 
1970-71*
Michael N. Canlis
San Joaquin County, CA
 
1971-72* 
James H.Young
City of Richmond, VA
 
1972-73*
Paul Zillgitt
Goodhue County, MN
 
1973-74*
I. Byrd Parnell
Sumter County, SC
 
1974-75*
Bernard Keiter
Montgomery County, OH
 
1975-76* 
Harold Bray
Jefferson County, CO
 
1976-77*
Carl Axsom
Rockingham County, NC
 
1977-78* 
High Sheriff Patrick J. Hogan
Hartford County, CT
 
1978-79*
Merle Karnopp
Lancaster County, NE
 
1979-80*
Gerard Wattigny
Iberia Parish, LA
 
1980-81*
George Papadopulos
Stark County, OH
 
1981-82
L. Cary Bittick
Monroe County, GA
 
1982-83*
E.W. Pellicer
Putnam County, FL
 
1983-84*
Richard J. Elrod
Cook County, IL
 
1984-85*
Louis F. Gianoli
Marathon County, WI
 
1985-86
Richard Germond
Lenawee County, MI
 
1986-87
Don Omodt
Hennepin County, MN
 
1987-88
Dwight E. Radcliff
Pickaway County, OH
 
1988-89*
High Sheriff Henry F. Healey, Jr.
New Haven County, CT
 
1989-90
Lyle W. Swenson
Davison County, SD
1990-91*
Bob E. Rice
Polk County, IA
 
1991-92* 
Marshall E. Honaker
City of Bristol, VA
 
1992-93 
Frank Policaro, Jr.
Beaver County, PA
 
1993-94 
Johnny Mack Brown
Greenville County, SC
 
1994-95 
James G. Murphy
Orleans County, VT
 
1995-96
John T. Pierpont
Greene County, MO
 
1996-97
Donald E. Hathaway
Caddo Parish, LA
 
1997-98
Fred W. Scoralick
Dutchess County, NY
 
1998-99
Dan Smith
Bell County, TX
 
1999-00      
Philip McKelvey
Dorchester County, MD
 
2000-01      
Jerry "Peanuts" Gaines
Warren County, KY
 
2001-02      
John Cary Bittick
Monroe County, GA
 
2002-03      
Tommy Ferrell
Adams County, MS
 
2003-04      
Wayne V. Gay
Wilson County, NC
 
2004-05      
Aaron D. Kennard
Salt Lake County, UT
 
2005-06     
Edmund M. "Ted" Sexton, Sr.
Tuscaloosa County, AL
 
2006-07    
Ted Kamatchus
Marshall County, IA
 
2007-08
Craig Webre
LaFourche Parish, LA
 
2008-09
David Goad
Allegany County, MD
 
2009-10
John E. Zaruba
DuPage County, IL
 
2010-11
B.J. Roberts
City of Hampton, VA
 
2011-12
Paul H. Fitzgerald
Story County, IA
 
2012-13
Larry D. Amerson
Calhoun County, AL
 
2013-14
Michael Leidholt
Hughes County, SD

*Deceased